2015 Excellence in Education Winners, from left to right: Michael Holik, Jennifer Bump, Autumn Porter, David Fotopulos, Matt Simpson2015-16 Excellence in Education Winners, from left to right: Michael Holik, Jennifer Bump, Autumn Porter, David Fotopulos, Matt Simpson

The Excellence in Education award was created in 1992 to recognize quality individuals throughout the institution. Excellence in Education candidates are nominated by students, faculty, and staff at the conclusion of each Spring semester.  Award winners are selected by a college-wide Committee over the summer, and are officially recognized at the annual College Development Day in October.

Each winner receives a plaque and a cash award from the OTC Foundation.  These awards are funded each year by the Turner Family Foundation.

Excellence in Education Nomination Form

Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination for the 2016-17 awards.  A link to the nomination form for the 2017-18 awards will be available here on Monday, April 3, 2017.

.

Excellence in Education Past Winners

  • Full Time Instructor – David Fotopulous and Michael Holik
  • Adjunct Instructor – Jennifer Bump
  • Administrative – Matt Simpson
  • Professional Support Staff – Autumn Porter

Watch the video of our 2015-16 winners here.

  • Full Time Instructor – Angie McChesney and Trish White
  • Adjunct Instructor – Jeremy George
  • Administrative – David Hoffman
  • Professional Support Staff – Rachel Demoro

Watch the video of our 2014-15 winners here.

  • Full Time Instructor – Debbie Thompson
  • Adjunct Instructor – Fran Giglio
  • Administrative – Joyce Bateman (Thomas)
  • Professional Support Staff – Cindy Tuttle
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Jennifer Hartman
  • Full Time Instructors – Janet Sell and Daniel Kopsas
  • Adjunct Instructor – Thomas McCune
  • Administrative – Jacob Lewellen
  • Professional Support Staff – Becky Dalton
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Lawrence Lininger
  • Full Time Instructor – David Aderhold
  • Adjunct Instructor – Crystal Hofegartner
  • Administrative- Stephanie Brown
  • Professional Support Staff – Vanda Chism
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Patrick Iver
  • Full Time Instructor – Cindy Hinds
  • Adjunct Instructor – Dianne Juby
  • Administrative- Randy Humphrey
  • Professional Support Staff – Norma Hedgpeth
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Eric Ogan
  • Full Time Instructor – Barrie Talbott
  • Adjunct Instructor – Lyndsey Fronterhouse
  • Administrative- Kristina Bridges-Templeton
  • Professional Support Staff – Debbie Carlstrom
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Jason Ayer
  • Full Time Instructor – John Fishback
  • Adjunct Instructor – Sharmane Arnold
  • Administrative- Witt Salley
  • Professional Support Staff – Marcia Wheeler
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Jason Bound
  • Full Time Instructor – Jennifer Flinn (Dunkel)
  • Adjunct Instructor – Martha Crise
  • Administrative- Justin Pedigo
  • Professional Support Staff – Diana Penrose
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Gene Hogue
  • Full Time Instructor – Judi Brake
  • Adjunct Instructor – Rebecca Oleson
  • Administrative – Ellen Newby-Hines
  • Professional Support Staff – Randy Brock
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Chris Delp
  • Full Time Instructor – Nancy Dalton
  • Adjunct Instructor – Todd Daniel
  • Administrative- Corky McCormack
  • Professional Support Staff – Brenda Woods
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Billy Robinson
  • Full Time Instructor – Bruce Clemens
  • Adjunct Instructor – Joseph Allen Freeman
  • Administrative- Randy Phinney
  • Professional Support Staff – Linda Kutz
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Phillip Duncan
  • Full Time Instructor – Marylynn Abbott
  • Adjunct Instructor – Lori Feyh
  • Administrative- John Gresham
  • Professional Support Staff – Doris Huitt
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Bernard Watts
  • Full Time Instructor – Gary Lee
  • Adjunct Instructor – Rick Black
  • Administrative- Julie Edwards
  • Professional Support Staff – Cozy Joplin
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Don Williams
  • Full Time Instructor – Jimmie Van Alphen
  • Administrative- Linda Ramsey
  • Professional Support Staff – Becky Robinson
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Alice Jefferson
  • Full Time Instructor – Susan Kirk
  • Adjunct Instructor – Kathleen Murnan
  • Administrative- Karla Gregg
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Donita DePreste
  • Full Time Instructor – John Hess, John Sunny
  • Adjunct Instructor – Dane Galloway
  • Administrative – Bruce Renner
  • Professional Support Staff – Glynette Hubach
  • Full Time Instructor – Vicki Hopper, Ken Conaway
  • Administrative – Mike Madden
  • Professional Support Staff – Carole Atkins
  • Full Time Instructor – Rosa Kavanaugh
  • Adjunct Instructor – Judy Brake
  • Administrative – Frank Shepard
  • Professional Support Staff- Pat Long
  • Full Time Instructor – Bera Nichols, Julie Ruengert
  • Adjunct Instructor – Gene Buyan
  • Administrative – Jim Orr, Carol Curtis
  • Professional Support Staff – Susie Doran, Reta Bruffey
  • Full Time Instructor – Judy Bradley, Shirley Nehrbass
  • Adjunct Instructor – Daphne Press
  • Administrative – Jeff Jochems
  • Professional Support Staff – Jim Matthews
  • Full Time Instructor – Joel LaReau, Carl Locke
  • Adjunct Instructor – Mike Scroggins
  • Administrative – Steve Arnold
  • Professional Support Staff – Hazel Case
  • Full Time Instructor – Marianne Crocker; Greg McDowell
  • Adjunct Instructor – Amauro Obregon
  • Professional Support Staff – Becky Noel
  • Full Time Instructor – Pat Boyd