skip to Main Content

Excellence in Education

2017-18 Excellence in Education recipients pictured from left to right: Beverly Anderson, Ronda Buckner, Matt Scott, Virginia Schnabel2017-18 Excellence in Education recipients pictured from left to right: Beverly Anderson, Ronda Buckner, Matt Scott, Virginia Schnabel

The Excellence in Education award was created in 1992 to recognize quality individuals throughout the institution. Excellence in Education candidates are nominated by students, faculty, and staff at the conclusion of each Spring semester.  Award winners are selected by a college-wide Committee over the summer, and are officially recognized at the annual College Development Day in October.

Each winner receives a plaque and a cash award from the OTC Foundation.  These awards are funded each year by the Turner Family Foundation.


Please use this form to submit your 2018-19 nomination(s).  We will be accepting nominations until 5:00pm CST on Thursday, May 17, 2018.

Excellence in Education Nomination Form


.

Excellence in Education Past Winners

2017-2018

  • Full Time Instructor – Ronda Buckner
  • Adjunct Instructor – Beverly Anderson
  • Administrative – Matt Scott
  • Professional Support Staff – Virginia Schnabel

Watch a video of our 2017-18 Excellence in Education winners.

2016-2017

  • Full Time Instructor – Kirsten Markley and Roseanne Killion
  • Adjunct Instructor – Susan Lindenberg
  • Administrative – Vivian Elder
  • Professional Support Staff – Ann White

Watch a video of our 2016-17 Excellence in Education winners.

2015-2016

  • Full Time Instructor – David Fotopulous and Michael Holik
  • Adjunct Instructor – Jennifer Bump
  • Administrative – Matt Simpson
  • Professional Support Staff – Autumn Porter

Watch the video of our 2015-16 winners.

2014-2015

  • Full Time Instructor – Angie McChesney and Trish White
  • Adjunct Instructor – Jeremy George
  • Administrative – David Hoffman
  • Professional Support Staff – Rachel Demoro

Watch the video of our 2014-15 winners.

2013-2014

  • Full Time Instructor – Debbie Thompson
  • Adjunct Instructor – Fran Giglio
  • Administrative – Joyce Bateman (Thomas)
  • Professional Support Staff – Cindy Tuttle
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Jennifer Hartman

2012-2013

  • Full Time Instructors – Janet Sell and Daniel Kopsas
  • Adjunct Instructor – Thomas McCune
  • Administrative – Jacob Lewellen
  • Professional Support Staff – Becky Dalton
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Lawrence Lininger

2011-2012

  • Full Time Instructor – David Aderhold
  • Adjunct Instructor – Crystal Hofegartner
  • Administrative- Stephanie Brown
  • Professional Support Staff – Vanda Chism
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Patrick Iver

2010-2011

  • Full Time Instructor – Cindy Hinds
  • Adjunct Instructor – Dianne Juby
  • Administrative- Randy Humphrey
  • Professional Support Staff – Norma Hedgpeth
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Eric Ogan

2009-2010

  • Full Time Instructor – Barrie Talbott
  • Adjunct Instructor – Lyndsey Fronterhouse
  • Administrative- Kristina Bridges-Templeton
  • Professional Support Staff – Debbie Carlstrom
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Jason Ayer

2008-2009

  • Full Time Instructor – John Fishback
  • Adjunct Instructor – Sharmane Arnold
  • Administrative- Witt Salley
  • Professional Support Staff – Marcia Wheeler
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Jason Bound

2007-2008

  • Full Time Instructor – Jennifer Flinn (Dunkel)
  • Adjunct Instructor – Martha Crise
  • Administrative- Justin Pedigo
  • Professional Support Staff – Diana Penrose
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Gene Hogue

2006-2007

  • Full Time Instructor – Judi Brake
  • Adjunct Instructor – Rebecca Oleson
  • Administrative – Ellen Newby-Hines
  • Professional Support Staff – Randy Brock
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Chris Delp

2005-2006

  • Full Time Instructor – Nancy Dalton
  • Adjunct Instructor – Todd Daniel
  • Administrative- Corky McCormack
  • Professional Support Staff – Brenda Woods
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Billy Robinson

2004-2005

  • Full Time Instructor – Bruce Clemens
  • Adjunct Instructor – Joseph Allen Freeman
  • Administrative- Randy Phinney
  • Professional Support Staff – Linda Kutz
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Phillip Duncan

2003-2004

  • Full Time Instructor – Marylynn Abbott
  • Adjunct Instructor – Lori Feyh
  • Administrative- John Gresham
  • Professional Support Staff – Doris Huitt
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Bernard Watts

2002-2003

  • Full Time Instructor – Gary Lee
  • Adjunct Instructor – Rick Black
  • Administrative- Julie Edwards
  • Professional Support Staff – Cozy Joplin
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Don Williams

2001-2002

  • Full Time Instructor – Jimmie Van Alphen
  • Administrative- Linda Ramsey
  • Professional Support Staff – Becky Robinson
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Alice Jefferson

2000-2001

  • Full Time Instructor – Susan Kirk
  • Adjunct Instructor – Kathleen Murnan
  • Administrative- Karla Gregg
  • General Institutional Support Staff – Donita DePreste

1999-2000

  • Full Time Instructor – John Hess, John Sunny
  • Adjunct Instructor – Dane Galloway
  • Administrative – Bruce Renner
  • Professional Support Staff – Glynette Hubach

1998-1999

  • Full Time Instructor – Vicki Hopper, Ken Conaway
  • Administrative – Mike Madden
  • Professional Support Staff – Carole Atkins

1997-1998

  • Full Time Instructor – Rosa Kavanaugh
  • Adjunct Instructor – Judy Brake
  • Administrative – Frank Shepard
  • Professional Support Staff- Pat Long

1996-1997

  • Full Time Instructor – Bera Nichols, Julie Ruengert
  • Adjunct Instructor – Gene Buyan
  • Administrative – Jim Orr, Carol Curtis
  • Professional Support Staff – Susie Doran, Reta Bruffey

1995-1996

  • Full Time Instructor – Judy Bradley, Shirley Nehrbass
  • Adjunct Instructor – Daphne Press
  • Administrative – Jeff Jochems
  • Professional Support Staff – Jim Matthews

1994-1995

  • Full Time Instructor – Joel LaReau, Carl Locke
  • Adjunct Instructor – Mike Scroggins
  • Administrative – Steve Arnold
  • Professional Support Staff – Hazel Case

1993-1994

  • Full Time Instructor – Marianne Crocker; Greg McDowell
  • Adjunct Instructor – Amauro Obregon
  • Professional Support Staff – Becky Noel

1992-1993

  • Full Time Instructor – Pat Boyd
Back To Top